Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers


HOME        EVENT RESULTS


2008 Results and Event Reports

 

6 December 2008 - Helensburgh

 

IKON’s annual Xmas event was on what started out to be a rather hot day. Between fielding phone calls about whether the event was still going ahead in the heat and getting a few things together for the social event after the run, I managed to get to Charles Harper Park before any runners. I was happy I attained my goal of getting there with time to set up at a leisurely pace. However it was as I was setting up, the southerly change decided to blow in which meant finding protection from the wind behind the rotunda, where Ian and Libby had started to make their camp. Dayle and David had also arrived bringing with them the magical IKON red box and a start banner. Everything was ready……..then I realised I had forgotten to include the point values for each clue on the clue sheets. Easily overcome by doing a master from which everyone could copy the values onto their clue sheets.

 

Now that I was organised it was only Ian who looked keen to start – David did not seem to be in a great hurry to get out on the map. He was even less enthused when he found out that some controls in the bush had pieces of coloured paper at them (it saves time in that no-one has to go out and collect controls). All comers were provided for but no one took on the lesser challenge of 30 mins – some opted for 45 mins while the pack went for 60 mins. The 5 point penalty for each minute over the allowed time played a deciding factor in determining the winner of the longer event with Ian Froude pipping Ken by 10 points (Ian had collected 155pts but incurred a 15 pt penalty while Ken collected 135 pts and incurred a 5 point penalty).

 

Keith looked as though he had come through with the goods but when Jim returned and said that Keith had been at the wrong rockface I had to deduct some points. I was being a bit lenient when I accepted his story that there was a different colour ribbon at the site and that Jim was there as well. And I had rejected David’s answer for the sponsor of the scoreboard until Dayle came in and had the same answer. We quickly worked out that there were two sides to the scoreboard and so the answer was dependant on which direction the scoreboard was approached.

 

Results:

45 minute score event                                                   60 minute score event

Ian Jessop                    75 pts                                       Ian Froude                   140 pts

Ian Hassell                    70 pts                                       Ken Mills                      130 pts

Eunice Wilson               65 pts                                       David Green                115 pts

Dayle Green                 55pts                                        Keith Jay                     95 pts

                                                                                   Kevin Curby                 90 pts

                                                                                   Michael & Trisha           65 pts

                                                                                   Mark Zeibell                -35 pts

                                                                                   Jim Wislon                  -40 pts

 

The Xmas gathering after the run was enjoyed by all present – plenty of good food, drink and company.  Helen blew us all away with her creative skills when she brought out the little snowmen desserts she had made.

 


 

15 November 2008 - Cordeaux Heights

 

A small group gathered at the Wilson’s to tackle the hilly streets and paths of Cordeaux.  However this year we set the map more into Unanderra, not quite so hilly, but with small patches of urban bush. This was followed by a very pleasant social evening hearing about the Jays and Froudes escapades in Europe .

Results     

 

Long Course    

Phil Whitton            32 mins    

Dave Green            38 mins

Ian Froude              39 mins

Keith Jay                54 mins

Barry Field             56 mins

Barry Pierce           56 mins

Sue, Peter, Chris   103 mins

Melanie Freer        DNF

Short Course

Helen & Stevie Mills                 45 mins

 


 

11 October 2008 - Grays Point

 

Short Green

 

 

1.

Belinda Griffith

Natham Cassilles

Hannah Martin

Trent Martin

48.00min

2.

Lisa Craig

Luke Stone

Sarah Ansley

61.00

Long Green

 

 

1.

Helen Mills

45.00min

2.

Jim Wilson

63.30

3.

Dayle Green

65.00

4.

Eunice Wilson

68.30

Short Red

 

 

1.

Ian Froude

66.30min

2.

Sue Froude

74.50

3.

Margaret Duguid

77.50

Long Red

 

 

1.

David Green

57.00min

2.

Ken Mills

66.00

3.

Barry Pearce

78.00

4.

Barry Field

79.00

5.

Keith Jay

85.00

6.

Martin Herring

95.30

7.

Colin Ray

110.00

 


 

2 August 2008 - Thirroul

 

1st Thirroul Scout Group’s new hall at Mc Cauleys Park provided a great venue on a very windy afternoon for the start and finish of this year’s orienteering event at Thirroul.  A fire in the grassland to the south helped mark the location of the start for those who required guidance and added more than a touch of adventure for those who had to run through the fire and smoke.

 

Two courses were offered.  The long course (6.3km) headed south along the bike track to Sandon Point and Bulli before returning up the Princes Highway, crossing through the fire area and following the coast north to the southern edge of Austinmer, before returning through Thirroul village and back across Gibson Park.  The short course (2.2km) just did the northern loop to Austinmer and back.  Both courses had additional bonus controls that were generally worth having as they were each worth a 2 minute time bonus.  

Several of the short course runners approaching their first control found themselves confronted by a policeman stopping people going into the fire area.  The control was on a track bend just a few metres away and the fire was on the other side of the creek, but the policeman didn’t know this and must have been a bit puzzled to see so many people intent on heading toward the fire with combustible material in their hands.   Some talked their way into passing and others were turned back (a lenient approach was taken by the timekeeper in these cases).  One of the bonus controls was on a bridge downwind of the fire, but at times it was difficult to see even a few metres which added a degree of difficulty to an otherwise relatively easy control.  

As it turned out, some of the long course runners had to find their way down through the fire itself with smoke and flames on both sides.  Thankfully no one came back too singed.  I should add that the course wasn’t intentionally set to go through a fire, the fire came later, but it certainly added a degree of intrepid adventure to the occasion and helped overcome the pain of struggling into a strong wind.  

As well as the regular, highly tuned IKO team bristling with talent, we had several families including the Prosser’s and friends introducing their young families to orienteering, a few scouts, and new club members Peter and Sue and Vu, whom it is great to see on a regular basis.  

Our youngest orienteers on the day, Cameron and Keira did a special course with Jim and Eunice that took them down past the playground (which Keira thought was much more compelling than looking for numbers on telegraph poles).  Jim and Cameron headed north and collected most of the bonus controls in a very creditable time (which was unfortunately not recorded in the official record).  Well done.

A cup of tea, a chat and a ride around the hall on the three wheeled bike made for a pleasant after run wind down.  The BBQ afterwards at the Mills’s new Cordeaux Heights residence was very enjoyable and rounded off a lovely afternoon.  Thanks kindly to all those who came.

 

Congratulations to Ian and Marianne Froude who made it a clean sweep for the Froude family (especially if you don’t count a trip to Mt Kembla on the way to Cordeaux Heights). 

Ken Mills

 

 

Our Best Club Event - 2nd August 2008 at Thirroul

Barry Pearce

 

I don’t know how Ken organised it but this event simulated Beijing, included unmapped obstacles and added fire for interest.

I decided to do the long course and…  

From the Scout Hall, crossed the playing field, kept to the left at the Police Car, turned left at the Fire Engine, right at the street junction and reached the south side of the bridge and our first control.  Continued on the path past the next Fire Engine, over the fire hoses, through the smoke and ash and was then able to count the segments of the sewer.  Now left of the Fire Engine (keeping away from the fire) over more hoses,   left at the next Fire Engine and I can admire the photograph of the Thirroul Jetty.  A pleasant jog down hill remembering last year when we came the other way into a strong wind, over the bridge, right at the corner and diagonally across the playing fields into a strong head wind, left at the corner and as we approach the next bridge we have colourful safety streamers to show that it is closed.  

 

Now we have an interesting section with roads marked in red and footpaths and property boundaries marked in different thicknesses of grey but we see the railway wagon, find the required house and count the locks on a gate.  A down hill path with fire on the immediate left and fires and many Fire Engines on the right, at the path junction we keep the Fire Engines (two) to the right, push on through the smoke and ash watching the fire bearing down on our left and when we can see the sea notice that the tide is not high so proceed along the beach to the awful blue pump house.  

 

Now we have to find a monument, count the nit pick, no picnic shelters and admire some coloured shield on a building.  On the home legs through the centre of metropolitan Thirroul and after left and right turns we have to negotiate a confused area marked as tennis on the map.  A haze of smoke shows that we are going the right way and we return to the Scout Hall.

  

I think the concept of controls and bonus controls Ken used makes the event much more interesting and should be used in the future.  The use of fire and the combined South Coast Brigades did add a lot of colour and excitement but in these environmental sensitive times should only be used occasionally.

 

Results Long Course

 

 

Time

Bonus

Adjusted time

Ian Froude

62:42

18:00

44:42

Dave Green

60:00

14:00

46:00

Barry Pearce

71:25

14:00

57:25

Keith Jay

64:00

6:00

58:00

Sue & Peter

92:00

14:00

78:00

Results Short Course  

 

Time

Bonus

Adjusted time

Marianne Froude

31:30

6:00

25:30

Vu

36:21

2:00

34:21

Dayle Green

41:32

4:00

37:32

Sue Froude

49:30

8:00

41:30

Thomas & Andrew

41:30

0:00

41:30

Buckman Boys

53:41

4:00

49:41

Ivy Prosser

59:41

6:00

53:41

Lucca & Orlando

57:00

2:00

55:00

Stephanie Banks

63:00

6:00

57:00

Roy

67:00

2:00

65:00

 


 

13 July 2008 - State League 10 - Belanglo State Forest

 

Results here

 


 

14 June 2008 - Bombo

 

Long Course Mens 20-50 years

 

1

Philip Whitton

28:42

2

Ken Mills

29:43

3

Marty Herring

35:14

 

Long Course Womens 20-50 years

 

1

Belinda Bright

58:55

Long Course Mens 50+ years  

1

Ian Froude

29:21

2

Keith Jay

32:00

3

Barry Field

43:40

4

Peter Martin

50:00

 

Short Course Mens and Womens

1

Margaret Duguid

29:21

2

Helen Mills

40:30

3

Jim Wilson, Cameron & Keira Will

58:30

4

John & Pauline Lynam

76:00

5

Chris Field & Sue Martin

76:00

 


 

10 May 2008 - Oatley

 

Long Course 4.6K

 

Position

Name

Time

1.

Joel Putnam

55:55

2.

Ken Mills

60:20

3.

Martin Herring

67:30

4.

Kev Curby

77:25

5.

Ross Duker

79:24

6.

Jim Wilson

87:53

7.

Sue Froude

90:30

8.

Peter & Sue Martyn

95:55

9.

Philippe Donnadieu

DNF

 

Short Course 3.0K

 

Position

Name

Time

1.

Julie Mann

67:20

2.

EuniceWilson/Helen Mills

90:20

 


 

5 April 2008 - Cronulla

 

Congratulations to David, Sharon and Mick who took out first place in the Long, Medium and Short courses respectively.

 

Long Course 6km 50 mins

 

 

LONG 50 Mins

6+km

Elapsed Time

“must do controls”

Pts

+ Bonus controls

-late points

(5pts per min)

Total Pts

1

David Green

46:10

240

70

nil

310

2

Keith Jay

56.23

240

70

35

275

3

Ken Mills

58:19

240

60

45

255

4

Jim Wilson

68:52

240

70

95

215

 

Medium Course 4km 50 mins

 

 

MEDIUM 50 Mins

4+km

Elapsed Time

“must do controls”

Pts

+ Bonus controls

-late points

(5pts per min)

Total Pts

1

Sharon Lambert

50:00

180

100

nil

280

2

Kev Curby

42:24

180

60

nil

240

 

Marg Duguid

49:48

180

60

nil

240

3

Sue Froude

51:38

180

60

10

230

4

Barry Field

52:51

180

50

15

215

5

Dayle Green

51:52

180

40

10

210

6

Eunice Wilson

54:50

180

40

25

195

 

Short Course 30 mins (2.75km)

 

 

SHORT 30 Mins

2.75+km

Elapsed Time

“must do controls”

Pts

+ Bonus controls

-late points

(5pts per min)

Total Pts

1

Mick Low

31:18

120

30

10

140

2

Kenny&Stevie

33:12

120

30

20

130

3

Kathy Low

41:42

120

50

60

110

 


 

9 March 2008 - Picnic Point

Blue (1300 m)

Position

Name

Club

Time (min:secs)

1

Albert Chow (& family)

 

41:23

2

Tshinta & Wendy Hopper

IKO

57:35

3

Frances McEniery

 

69:35

Green (2140 m)  

Position

Name

Club

Time (min:secs)

1

Warwick Hehir

 

27:26

2

Jerry Winn

 

38:17

3

Peter Stevens

GO

47:00

4

Lucy Stewart

 

54:30

5

Sharon O'Hara & Chris Benson

 

62:45

6

Jack Brown

 

77:04

7

Tania Kennedy

GO

100:00

8

Alek Krasu *

 

DNF

Orange (3970 m)  

Position

Name

Club

Time (min:secs)

1

Margaret Duguid

IK

102:35

2

James Stuart

 

136:04

3

Jim Wilson

IK

146:50

4

Eunice Wilson

IK

148:50

5

Jamie Kennedy

GO

DNF

6

Andrew Wood

SHOO

DNF

7

Dayle Green & Justine Brander

IK

DNF

8

Andrew Vesey-Wells

 

DNF

 Red (4160 m)  

Position

Name

Club

Time (min:secs)

1

David Green

IK

62:58

2

Ian Froude

IK

68:57

3

Michael Free

 

80:15

4

Ken Jacobson

GO

80:38

5

Matt Hackett

WH

90:56

6

Peter Shepherd

IK

97:25

7

Peter Thomason

BN

117:06

8

Tsalina Phang

 

121:16 (3min added for marking map prior to start)

9

Dennis Sparling

GO

123:23

10

Luke Su

 

125:45 (3min added for marking map prior to start)

11

Glenn Horrocks

GO

DNF

12

Barry Pearce

IK

DNF

13

Gordon Wilson

BN

DNF

14

Kevin Curby

IK

DNF

15

Carol Jacobson

GO

DNF

16

Jim Forbes

GO

DNF

 


HOME        EVENT RESULTS